Engine House

Llanllyfni
Pen-yr-Orsedd

Location
Located on Level VIII (Bonc Brig) of Pen- yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry at the foot of the modern steep access road from Y Fron.

History
Engine house built in 1906 as part of improvements and expansion carried out to the quarry at that time. The quarry opened c1816 and in 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here: it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior
Regularly coursed slate slabs and rubblestone; slate roof. Rectangular plan, east gable set into bank. Door opening to left in long south wall. In direct alignment with blondin ropeway system extending across the quarry to the north-west.

Interior
Retains winding drum operated from a Bruce Peebles 3-phase motor of 1906 through reduction gearing, of which the motor, control mechanism and liquid controller survive.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved engine house, which with its associated blondin ropeway system is a significant feature of the quarry. Scheduled Ancient Monument (208).