Bryn Deulyn

Llanllyfni
Nantlle

Location
Located on bend in narrow road at eastern entrance to Dorothea Slate Quarry with hooped iron railings on low entrance walls swept to left side to enable easy vehicular access.

History
Said to have been built for the manager of Dorothea Slate Quarry after 1853, the house is not included in the 1851 census.

Exterior
Snecked rubble slabs, slate hung to front on first floor with bands of green slate, rendered to ground floor; hipped slate roof with rendered integral end stacks. 2 storeys. Double-pile plan. 3-window front, slightly recessed 16-paned sashes with slate cills to first floor. Ground floor has full-width hip-roofed veranda supported by 4 cast-iron columns with glazing bar sashes to canted bay windows on either side of central entrance. This is through a slightly recessed door with 2 lower panels and 3 arched and glazed openings to the top; plain semi-circular fanlight. Left return is slate hung.

Interior
C19 fireplaces to front ground-floor rooms. Dog-leg staircase with open string and cut brackets, stick balusters (2 of iron) and turned newels, the larger one on the landing possibly a replacement, lit by a tall round-arched window with the name of Herbert Jones (son of the first tenant) scratched on the glass.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved slate quarry manager's house built at the entrance to the quarry itself. The house is a polite building exhibiting features typical of modest rectories and gentlemen's houses of the period; makes good use of the local material (slate).