The Maze

Monmouth
Monmouth
Buckholt
On the main road going north out of Monmouth which rises slowly above the town.

History
A mostly early C18 house, but the irregular elevation suggests that it is a remodelling of an older building and it has also been changed in the C19 and C20.

Exterior
Wholly rendered and painted exterior, formerly with quoins, and having a Welsh slate roof. Two storeys and attic, double depth plan with lean-to extensions on both gables. Two windows, 6 over 6 pane sashes in flush frames. Off-centre pedimented porch with Doric columns 1/2 columns, and 6-panel door (the three balls in the pediment mentioned in the previous list description have gone). Steeply pitched gabled roof with external stack on either gable and 2-light garret window. Lean-to extension on right side with secondary door and matching garage on left. Rear elevation not seen.

Not available at resurvey but the elevation suggests a direct entry plan.

Reason for designation
Included for its special architectural interest as a small Georgian house on the outskirts of Monmouth.