Independent Chapel

Llanllyfni
Nasareth
Location
Located on the eastern side of the village street with the manse (Ty Capel) directly adjacent, the chapel is approached by a driveway flanked by low stone walls.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the chapel was founded as an Independent chapel in 1823 but the present building is unlikely to have been erected before c1860.

Exterior
Simple rectangular plan in plain Gothic style. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone (mainly granite) to front, more roughly coursed to sides and rear; slate roof. 2 broad C20 lancets with C20 windows to centre of front gable, flanked by round-arched doorways with plank doors and fanlights, all with stone voussoirs. Windows of the same pattern appear to sides and rear, 3 to former and 2 to latter.

Interior
Raked floor with plastered walls above matchboarded dado; plain moulded cornice to flat ceiling with central ornamental plaster rose. Complete set of box pews with chamfered panels. Set fawr contains pulpit with 2 flights of steps, turned balustrade, square newels with finials and panelled sides.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a simple mid-C19 Independent chapel with contemporary manse adjoining, forming the nucleus of a characteristic upland hamlet in the distinctive slate quarrying landscape of the area. The chapel interior has undergone little later alteration.