Parc

Llanllyfni
Nasareth
Location
Set on south side of road within original small field system approximately 100m south-west of the Independent Chapel, Nasareth.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19, its occupants probably supplementing their agricultural income by working in one of the nearby quarries.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan with later lean-to on front of house part. Roughly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof (now replaced by corrugated iron to front slope of house part) with coped verges, integral end stack to right and ridge stack to centre at junction with cowhouse, both with slate drips. Lean-to has boarded door to left wall and small C19 sash window to front; roughly central entrance to cowhouse. Rear (street) wall of house part has C19 glazing bar sash to left; otherwise wall is unbroken.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a particularly good example of a locally special building type (smallholder's cottage), which forms part of a distinctive upland settlement pattern; the cowhouse here is especially well preserved.