Turnpike

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Located on the north side of the B 4418 approximately 500m east of Penygroes.

History
The turnpike road opened in the 1820s, the cottage itself being built c1860 following the development of the various slate quarries in the area.

Exterior
Picturesque Gothic style. Regularly coursed and dressed granite blocks alternating with slightly projecting slate stones set on edge to form banded pattern; slate roof with diaper pattern created by contrasting grey and green slates supported by rough modillioned eaves cornice. Basic T-plan comprising 2 equal-height ranges, that to east with gable-lit attic to front and steeply pitched gable to centre of long wall. Single-storey porch projects to left of steeply pitched gable; integral end stack to north of east range and similar ridge stack to right of west range also exhibit the same details as the remainder of the cottage. C20 joinery throughout and blocked window to steeply pitched gable.

Access to interior not possible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a former toll cottage on the turnpike road, notable for its unusual rustic Picturesque qualities and bold display of the locally available building materials.