Hen-dy

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Location
Located on the west side of Ffordd Haearn Bach (the old tram road) approximately 200m north-west of Pen-y-Groes.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the former farmhouse presumably became a farmbuilding after the construction of the present farmhouse [Oxton Villa] on the site in the late C19. The lowland setting of the farm probably accounts for its larger size in comparison to the many upland smallholdings elsewhere in the Community.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubblestone with galleting, rendered to house part; graded slate roof with ridge stack to left at junction with cowhouse. Long rectangular plan comprising 2-unit house part with attached cowhouse to left. 2 storeys. House part has plank door under simple flat-roofed porch to left of centre and flanking cast-iron windows, left with further cast-iron window above directly below eaves; cowhouse has roughly central entrance.

Interior
Fireplace to ridge stack has vestiges of mid-C19 cast-iron range and bread oven. Cowhouse has cobbled floor with central drain.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example (albeit now in poor condition) of a lowland vernacular farmstead retaining much of its original character.