Eithinog-uchaf

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Location
Situated in lowland pasture fields at the end of a farm track off the south-west side of Ffordd Clynnog (Clynnog Road).

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the farmhouse appears to have been built c1825 as suggested by the date on the overmantel to the fireplace in the left ground-floor room.

Exterior
Of roughly coursed rubblestone, roughcast to right gable end; slate roof with integral end stacks and coped verges to right. 2 storeys. Double-pile plan. 3-window front; 4-paned sashes, of reduced proportions to first floor, ground-floor windows replaced by late C20 top-hung casements. Central entrance through gabled porch, which has 4-paned sashes to side walls and inner C20 4-panel door.

Interior
Left ground-floor room has slate lintel to altered fireplace with the inscription "H.M. Williams/ AD1825" to incised keystone and incised medallion decoration. Central staircase with stick balusters and turned newel may be a later C19 alteration.

Reason for designation
Included as a securely dated example of a modest early C19 lowland farmhouse, built within the vernacular tradition.