Disused cottage to south-west of Llwyndu Canol

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Location
Situated in a lowland position in pasture fields to the north of Ffordd Llwyndu (Llwyndu Road), a minor road running from Penygroes to Carmel.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, its existing field system already then intact, the smallholding is likely to have been established as part of early C19 encroachment or through fragmentation of earlier holdings.

Exterior
Roughly coursed rubblestone, rendered to front and right gable end; graded slate roof and integral end stacks with slate drips. Single storey. Rectangular plan, now one room, possibly originally 2. Two windows flanking doorway to right of centre, all with raised cement architraves. Contemporary catslide outshut to rear on left.

Interior
Plastered walls to single room with no dividing wall. One A-frame truss with 2 sets of purlins; lime torching between rafters.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered example of a smallholder's cottage, relatively unusual in this area as being in a lowland context, on a holding sustained by a mixed agricultural economy, as evidenced by the surviving threshing barn immediately to the north-east.