Hafod-y-llyn

Llanllyfni
Cors y Llyn

Location
Moorland-edge location, the smallholder's cottage and cowhouse sit within their original small field system and are reached by a long rough track.

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the smallholding is likely to have been established in the early C19.

Exterior
Single-storey 2-room plan with cowhouse to left gable end. Irregularly coursed rubblestone with traces of plaster still evident; slate roof, with coped verges to house part; integral end stack to right and another stack to left of centre at junction with cowhouse, both with slate drips. House part has central half-glazed door with windows on either side, left with Victorian sash, right with joinery missing. Small window in right gable end lighting croglofft. Door to cowhouse missing.

Interior
Interior not accessible at time of Survey but said to have 2-unit plan with some evidence of former croglofft over service end.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved example of a remote-moorland edge smallholder's cottage and attached cowhouse set within their own small field system, forming a highly distinctive component at the limit of settlement in this important encroachment landscape.