Engine House

Llanllyfni
Pen-yr-Orsedd

Location
Located on Level VIII (Bonc Brig) of Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry at the foot of the modern steep access road from Y Fron.

History
Engine house, built c1906. The quarry opened c1816 and in 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here; it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior
Regularly coursed slate slabs, rendered to upper part of right gable end; slate roof with red brick integral end stack to right gable end. Front wall has wide horizontal window to left and doorway to right; further windows to centre of gable ends. Associated with blondin ropeway system running to the north-west.

Interior
Retains winding drum operated from a Bruce Peebles 3-phase motor of 1906 through reduction gearing, of which the motor, control mechanism and liquid controller survive.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved engine house which, with its associated blondin ropeway system, is a significant feature of the quarry. Scheduled Ancient Monument (208).