Tan-y-Ffordd

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Set directly by roadside approximately 1.5km north-east of Penygroes.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the building appears to have originated as a roadside encroachment in the early C19, probably in association with the emerging slate quarries which led to a fragmentation of existing landholdings in the area at this period.

Exterior
White-painted and rendered rubblestone; grouted slate roof with coped verges to right gable end; integral end stacks and shared ridge stack to centre, all with slate drips. Single storey. Each cottage is of 2-unit plan with central entrances flanked by Cl9 four-paned sashes. 2 further sashes to rear (roadside) wall. Projecting single-storey lean-to on left gable end.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a pair of early C19 quarryworkers' cottages, exhibiting many of the characteristics typical of the contemporary smallholders' cottages of the region and forming a distinctive local building type.