Strainer arches and retaining walls

Llanllyfni

Nantlle

Location
Located to the south of Pen-y-bryn, the strainer arches and walls retain the slate waste tips flanking the route of the Dorothea Quarry branch of the former Nantlle Railway.

History
The Nantlle Railway opened in 1828 as a 3ft 6in (1.07m) gauge horse-drawn tramway to take slates from the Nantlle Vale quarries to the port at Caernarfon. The Dorothea Quarry opened in 1829 and remained in continuous production until 1970; the branch of the tramway/railway flanked by the strainer arches and retaining walls, which probably date to the late C19, connected the main line of the tramway to the main Dorothea Quarry.

Exterior
Two very high battered retaining walls built of coursed slate slabs with pair of slate strainer arches, arched above and below with slate voussoirs, holding the walls apart.

Reason for designation
Listed as substantial and distinctive structures associated with the former Nantlle Railway, an important early horse-drawn tramway, crucial to the rapid expansion of the Dorothea Slate Quarry during the C19.