Compressor House

Llanllyfni
Pen-yr-Orsedd

Location
Sited higher up the slope away from the other buildings on Level VI (Bonc yr Offis) of Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry.

History
The compressor house dates from the 1920s and was formerly used to supply air to William and Ellen working levels. The quarry opened c1816 when it was worked by William Turner. In 1863 it was bought by W A Darbishire & Co., after which it underwent substantial modernisation, reflected in the use of both water and steam power. During the 1890s about 450 men worked here; it finally closed in 1997.

Exterior
Long single-storey rectangular structure of coursed slate rubble, aligned roughly east-west; slate roof with end stack. Roughly central doorway flanked by tall window openings, all joinery missing at time of Survey.

Interior
Inspection not possible at time of Survey but known to contain the concrete bases for a prime mover and the compressor; the air receiving cylinder also survives.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of the remarkably complete complex of buildings at the Pen-yr-Orsedd Slate Quarry, important for the evidence it contributes towards an understanding of the operation of the quarry during the 1920s.