Bryn-mawr

Llanllyfni
Penygroes
Location
Situated in small pasture fields overlooking sea on rough track approximately 300m west of Pant Eithinog.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built as part of a smallholding in the early C19; originally of 2-room plan, the cottage has been extended by a further room to the left (see straight joint). In poor condition at time of Survey.

Exterior
Single-storey 3-room plan, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, the left (south-west) room an addition to the original plan; continuous catslide outshut at rear is almost full-length and continues from original cottage to addition. Irregularly coursed rubblestone to front with traces of limewash on original building; more regularly coursed rubblestone to outshut; graded slate roof. Front has 4-paned sashes on either side of offset boarded door to original cottage and another 4-paned sash window with slate cill to addition; integral end stacks with slate drips, the most substantial being that to the larger, left room of the original cottage; no openings in outshut.

Interior
Original cottage of 2-room plan has stone cross wall with 2 doorways leading to smaller room on right. Left ground-floor room (addition) has spindly A-frame truss to centre with lime torching on underside of roof; large integral end fireplace has slate lintel and mantleshelf; window seat to front wall.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding its poor condition as a largely unaltered smallholder's cottage set within its own small field system, a significant building type, which forms part of the region's distinctive upland settlement pattern.