Barn and stables at Bryngwdion

Llanllyfni

Pontllyfni

Located on the south side of the farmyard at Bryngwdion.

Early C19 barn and stables range forming part of the farmyard group at Bryngwdion.

Exterior
Rectangular plan building, section to right (west) longer and forming hay barn, part to left (east) stables. Roughly coursed boulder rubble; graded slate roof to stables; replaced in asbestos sheeting to barn (divided from stables by slight break in roof slope, although front wall is continuous). Yard (north) elevation has stable door in centre of stable section, while barn has wide segmental-headed doorway to left on this side, flanked by small windows; further boarded door to right of centre and 2 eaves hatches. West gable end has boarded door on upper level approached by stone steps with lean-to in angle to yard side.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included, notwithstanding change of roof material to barn, as an integral part of the farmyard group at Bryngwdion.