Pigsties at Bryngwdion

Llanllyfni

Pontllyfni

Located immediately to the west of the farmhouse at Bryngwdion.

History
Not shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the pigsties, which stand away from the main farmyard, are likely to have been built c1850.

Exterior
Main range of lean-to form, the high wall of which forms the stone boundary wall to the farmyard, with lower gabled ranges projecting at right-angles towards farmhouse with low walls connecting to the lean-to range at each end forming the pens, one larger pen at each end and 2 smaller pens between the lower ranges divided by a wall. Roughly coursed rubblestone with harled finish; slate roofs with slate coping. Lean-to range has openings to pens with further doorways in both sides of the lower ranges also giving access to the pens; the floors of the pens are cobbled.

Interior
Lean-to range has full-length passage with slate floor and low rubblestone wall on pen side, above and abutting which are set slate slabs laid on edge and vertically to form separate stalls in which are located individual elongated octagonal slate troughs.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of the C19 farmyard group at Bryngwdion, the pigsties demonstate a level of sophistication and innovative planning not usually found in such structures; despite a degree of dereliction the pigsties are a remarkable feature of this lowland farm.