Tai Baladeulyn

Llanllyfni
Nantlle

Slightly set back from the street with small front gardens situated behind low wall to pavement.

History
Built for quarrymen and their families after the acquisition of the Pen yr Orsedd slate quarries by W A Darbishire & Co. in 1863. The company was renowned for the interest it displayed in the welfare and living conditions of its workers.

Exterior
Nos.1-5 Tai Baladeulyn (consec.). Roughly symmetrical mid-C19 terrace of 5 cottages in loosely Picturesque style constructed of irregularly coursed rubblestone and slate-stone blocks; slate roof with 2 rendered ridge stacks. 2 storeys with attics to projecting gables to left, centre and right, left gable of single-bay width, others of 2 bays, all with decorative bargeboards and finials. 10-window front, mainly original 2-light casements with 5 horizontal glazing bars to each light, some C20 replacements; attics with small horizontal sliding sashes. Entrances, recessed to left and centre gables, flush to right gable. Nos.6-7 at the right-hand end of the terrace are heavily altered and are not included on this List.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of company-built slate workers' housing, employing a Picturesque architectural vocabulary as hall-mark of company involvement.