Cowhouse at Eithinog-uchaf

Llanllyfni

Penygroes

Location
Located on the east side of the farmyard at Eithinog-uchaf; the farmyard sits to the north of the farmhouse on the track to Pant Eithinog, which itself lies just off Ffordd Clynnog.

History
Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cowhouse was probably built c1825, which is the date of an overmantel in the farmhouse and appears to be contemporary with the construction of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Long, low single-storey building of uncoursed rubblestone with slate roof. Front elevation onto yard has 2 small multi-paned/ventilated windows with stone lintels on left; stable doors and small rooflights to right.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved early C19 cowhouse having strong group value with the other buildings at Eithinog-uchaf.