Monument to Parch. Hugh Owen

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

The monument stands in the forecourt in front of Capel Ebenezer.

Commemorative

History
The Revd Hugh Owen, of Brynyclydwr, N of Tywyn, 1637-1699, son of the well-connected Owen family and brother of Lewis Owen, was trained at Oxford and became one of the earliest Independent ministers in W and N Wales. At one time (1672) he lived and ministered at Llanegryn, which gave cause for the monument to be erected here on 27 September 1906.

Exterior
Built of rock-faced ashlar stone and pink granite. Two steps of stone, square on plan, rise to a die of 4 courses bearing on the front a polished granite inscription to Hugh Owen, 'un o weinidogion cyntaf Annibynwyr Gogledd Cymru' followed by a long quotation. The die has a chamfered top and carries a polished granite obelisk on a moulded base.

Reason for designation
Included as a memorial to an early Independent minister well-known across North Wales, and as it has group value with the two chapels and vestries.