Barn at Tynewydd, adjoining Rhine Cottage

Llanegryn
Tywyn
Llanegryn

Location
The barn stands gable on to the street at the E end of village, and at the bottom end of the garden leading up to Ty-newydd.

History
The barn is probably of C18 date, associated with Tynewydd. A pair of cottages, now Rhine Cottage, was attached to the rear in the C19.

Exterior
Built of local boulders and rubble, with a coped gable end to the street. Corrugated asbestos roof. The barn, now a garage, has an opening to the W, and 1 slit vent in the gable end. At the rear, the roof continues over a continuous contemporary outshut, which has a doorway on to the street.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as an early farm building, now forming part of the village street, of group value with the attached pair of cottages to the E and other buildings in the Conservation Area of Llanegryn.