Trychiad Isaf

Llanegryn
Tywyn
Llanegryn

Location
The house is one of a pair of farmhouses lying directly E of the chapels at the E end of the village. It is reached by a farm road running S off the main road from the village to Peniarth

History
A house called Trychiad-isaf is recorded as being occupied by Hugh Owen in 1667. The present building appears to be built in the early C19, perhaps relating to the expansion of the family at Trychiad-uchaf, thus forming with it an example of the 'unit' system.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, partly rendered and limewashed, with a slate roof. Two storeys, 2 bays, with a boarded door facing S towards Trychiad-uchaf. 12-pane sash window to the right of the door, and a wider window to the left on the ground floor (4-pane sash) and 2-light timber casement windows to the upper floor. Stone gable end stacks.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered example of a small early C19 farmhouse built in close relationship to Trychiad-uchaf, together with it forming a possible example of the 'unit' system.