Town Walls (remains of) behind Nevill Street

Location
Running behind the gardens of the north-west side of Nevill Street along the lane entered through No. 69 Frogmore Street and going round to the back of the Kings Arms.

History
Fragments of medieval town walls built first in the C14 when Abergavenny had a complete circuit with four gates. This section ran from the North Gate (demolished late C18) in Frogmore Street to the Tudor Street Gate (demolished after 1802) which gave access to the road leading down to Usk Bridge (qv Merthyr Road). It was partially demolished and rebuilt in the centuries following the Civil War in the mid C17 so that very little ancient fabric now remains.

Exterior
Red sandstone rubble. Only a few of the facing stones at the base can be considered ancient, the rest, some of which is about 4m in height, has been rebuilt later, some of it quite recently. The wall forms the garden boundary to Nos. 5-29 (odd) Nevill Street and is at its highest behind No.11.

Included for its special historic interest as a fragment of the medieval town walls of Abergavenny.