Gate piers and gate to Peniarth

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The gates to the estate are set back on the S side of the road from Llanegryn to Abergynolwyn, opposite the lodge.

History
The formal entrance to the driveway to the Peniarth Estate was provided with an improved entrance in the mid C19.

Exterior
The gate and gate piers are set in a curved re-entrant of the estate boundary wall. The squat and sturdy square piers are built of a pale coloured gritstone cut as 'V'-rusticated ashlar rising to a moulded outsetting cornice, above which is a shaped square finial with a neck ring and ball terminal, all set on a small step, and c3.3m in overall height. The single gate is of framed timber, the hanging style rising to a round-shaped terminal, and the frame is braced with one angle bar and 3 studs, all threaded with 6 horizontal iron bars. The gate is hung on a top pintle and bottom knuckle.

Included as a simple, well-detailed entrance to an important estate.