Brewery/Laundry range at Peniarth

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The building stands almost directly behind the service range at the back of the main house, aligned SE-NW.

History
This outbuilding, which is of C18 origin, provided for various services for the great house, including a brewhouse at the SE end, later used as a laundry, and a gig house at the NW end.

Exterior
Built of brick and stone, with a slate roof. Single storey with an added C19 slated open-fronted verandah along the NE side on slender iron columns, forming approximately 7 bays. The end gables have raised quoins, rising to kneelers and a moulded coped gable to the NW. The brewhouse at the SE end, has a C18 facade of brick with stone quoins, providing an acceptable face towards the house. Plat band and parapet with stone moulded copings. Two windows to the upper level with flat rubbed brick lintels. This elevation has been recently rebuilt, incorporating new joinery in the existing openings. Wynne arms applied to the parapet. Under the verandah, five timber battened doors to service rooms, interspersed with various windows. Cobbles and setts paving. At the NW end, a blocked carriage arch with rubbed brick voussoirs.

Reason for designation
Included as an outbuilding of some architectural quality with good detail, part of the setting of the Grade II* main house with which it has group value.