Game Larder at Peniarth Uchaf

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

The game larder stands to the N of the house, near the farm road to Ty'n-y-cornel.

The game larder was probably built in the early-mid C19.

Exterior
A small octagonal structure built with stone rubble walls 1.3m high, capped with slate sills from which timber posts rise to support the octagonal slated roof. The openings between the posts were originally filled with zinc gauze, which still lines the soffit of the roof. Central batten to each opening with close spaced hooks presumably on which to hang game. Wide eaves supported by shaped timber brackets. At the centre a metal ventilator pipe rises through the roof, also protected with gauze, to terminate with a wire balloon, now missing. The entrance is on the N side, the door now missing.

Quarry tile floor internally, and the walls are rendered up to the sills.

Reason for designation
Including as an interesting and unusual small structure, an important adjunct to a gentleman's estate in the C19.