Mile Marker opposite Bryn Eglwys

Llanegryn

Llanegryn
SW
Location
The mile marker is on the main road from Tywyn to Dolgellau, nearly opposite the farm road to Bryn Eglwys. It is set in a bank on the verge of the road, SE of the corner at Cil-y-sarn.

History
The road was placed under the Tywyn to Dolgellau Turnpike Trust following the Act of 1838, which licensed the erection of tollbooths. The iron mile markers along the route were probably erected shortly after.

Exterior
Made of cast iron. An open backed triangular stem rising to an enlarged triangular head, the top sloping back to splayed top corners. Raised lettering reading, on the left, DOLGELLEY / 15, and on the right, TOWYN / 4. The stem is now partly buried.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a series of mile markers along the coastal route N of Bryn Crug, recalling the earlier administrative arrangements for the county roads.