Coach-house and Stables at Peniarth Uchaf

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The coach-house and stables are within the park, lying on a cut platform to the N of the house by the farm road to Ty'n-y-cornel. They are carefully concealed from view from the house by a large landscaped outcrop of rock.

History
The coachouse and stable block may be contemporary with the house at Peniarth Uchaf, c1816, though their classical composition could also indicate an earlier date.

Exterior
Built of local course stone, with slate roofs. It consists of a long and high central range terminating in tall end pavilions, each containing a coach-house with a pair of tall timber battened doors set within a carefully constructed 3-centred arch of cut radial voussoirs. Above each carriage arch there is a large oculus with cross glazing bars. The centre range is flush, and has at its centre a similar but lower 3-centred arch over an open lobby, within which are doors each side to the stables, and further doors at the back to a tack room. Each stable is lit by two Diocletian windows in the front wall. The loft over, reached by an external stone stair at the right hand end, has three large oculi. At the rear a later lean-to has been added. Wide projecting eaves and verges, with exposed plates and purlins ends, and slender bargeboards. The building was in a poor condition at the time of the survey.

Interior
Each stable is divided into two stalls by a matchboarded timber and rail partition. Plastered ceiling, and drained brick floor. Cast iron wall-hung mangers at the back.

Reason for designation
Included as an exceptionally finely composed and detailed coach-house block, part of a group of buildings at Peniarth-uchaf.