Barn and attached farm building at Ty'n y Cornel

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
The farmyard at Ty'n-y-cornel lies below and to the S of the farmhouse. The barn and its ancillary building provide the SW side of the enclosed farmyard.

History
Built probably in the late C18 or early C19 to replace the earlier, smaller barn on the N side of the yard.

Exterior
The barn is built of local stone rubble, with raised stone coped gables at both ends, and an old slate roof, partly repaired over the centre bay with corrugated iron sheeting. Three bays, with central opposing stable-type doors in the centre bay, and one slit vent on both outer bays each side. Attached to the NW gable end is a narrower building with a lower roof, probably a stable or calf shed, with a door to the yard.

Reason for designation
Included as a good farm barn of traditional form for the early C19, part of the well-preserved farm steading at Ty'n y Cornel.