Farmyard buildings on the NW side of the farmyard at Ty'n y Cornel

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

The farmyard buildings comprise the NW side of the enclosed farmyard at Ty'n y Cornel.

The range of buildings is of C17 or earlier origin, altered in subsequent periods.

Exterior
The farmyard range defining the W side of the yard consists of three units in line, the north-eastern building slightly raised. The centre building, the earlier barn, is of 2 bays, with rubble walls and a old slate roof. The opening to the yard has been enlarged under a concrete lintel, and has one small semi-dormer to the left lighting a loft floor. The lower building, a cowhouse, is of similar construction and probably contemporary in date. It has a stable-type door with a 2-pane overlight. An iron tie has been inserted. The upper building, which is either contemporary or slightly late in date, is on rising land, thus has both floor and roof slightly raised. It was probably used for the preparation and storage of feedstuffs and general farm use. It has a boarded door with overlight at the lower end, the remainder of the frontage covered by an open-fronted building forming the NE side of the farmyard. A small chimney stack is on the S end. Steps against the NE end rise to the house terrace.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an intact small farmstead group, and as an especially good example of an early vernacular farm range.