North-East range of the farmyard attached to Ty'n y Cornel

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

Location
Ty'n y Cornel stands within the grounds of Peniarth-uchaf estate, slightly to the N of the house. The farmyard lies below the farmhouse.

History
The building was probably erected in the C19 to provide shelter for animals in the yard, and covered access from the house.

Exterior
The building consists of an open fronted cowhouse, with a slated roof, and with a piggery attached at the SE end. Built of rubble stone, with an open front on cast iron columns set on large boulders, forming three bays. Slate roof with a single tier of softwood purlins. At the rear, a stair well with steps rising to the terrace in front of the farmyard. The piggery stands slightly forward, with three sties, each with a small stone walled run on the SE side.

Reason for designation
Included as a simple C19 farmyard building, an integral part of the farmyard at Ty'n y Cornel, which represents a particularly well-preserved group.