Glanmachlas

Llanegryn
Tywyn
Llanegryn

Location
The farmhouse stands near the road from Llanegryn to Abergynolwyn, on the NE side of Peniarth Estate boundary wall. The farmyard lies at the rear of the house.

Glanmachlas is a complete farmstead rebuilt by the Peniarth Estate in the mid C19.

Exterior
Built of course rock-faced stone, with a slate roof. The house consists of a long SW-NE range, extended by a single bay lower block, and a cross wing of equal height at the SW end, with a porch in the re-entrant angle. A later C19 building is attached to the rear of the cross wing, projecting into the yard. The porch is gabled and open to the approach pathway parallel to the cross wing. Within, a glazed door in the Gothic style. Three-light timber mullioned and transomed windows, set under expressed lintels of a light coloured stone, and with sills of the same material. Buff brick stacks. The rear entrance is opposite the front door in the cross wing, and a secondary service entrance in the single bay extension to the main range.

Reason for designation
Included as a largely unaltered estate farmhouse, representing the prosperity that had accrued to the estate in the mid C19 enabling farms to be improved and buildings rebuilt on an extensive plan. Of group value with the large farmyard to the rear.