Barn in the farmyard at Glanmachlas

Llanegryn

Llanegryn

The barn forms a focus across the far end of the extensive farmyard at Glanmachlas.

The large barn was probably built in the mid C19 when the farmyard was being laid out.

Exterior
Built of brick, with flush stone quoins, the open sides, built of low brick walls connecting tall brick piers, and later infilled with rubble stonework leaving ventilation slits at 2 levels either side against the brick piers. Slate roof. Five bays. At the centre, opposing full height boarded doors, and a small door in the left end bay. The barn is continued in line to the left as a single storey building with two doors, probably originally animal pens. At the right end the barn overlaps the gable end of the SE range.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusually large brick-built barn, of interest as an open haybarn converted to an enclosed cornbarn. Of group value with the other buildings around the farmyard, and the farmhouse.