Railed Memorial to Protheroe family near W Gate of old Churchyard at Llanelly Church

Llanelly

Llanelly

Memorial is situated near W gate to churchyard, on right-hand side of lawned path.

History
Erected c. 1863. Unusual memorial consisting of chest tomb wth iron legs, probably cast at the local Clydach Ironworks, which closed in 1877. Other memorials in the churchyard have fluted ironlegs supporting a facetted slab, but the Prothero mmeorial is more elaborate in being a chest-tomb, and having railings.

Exterior
Chest tomb with large sandstone slab, the deep overhang supported by six cast-iron colonettes with square abaci. Lettered slab is facetted to central ridge. Inscription to W side of chest to Mary, daughter of Thomas and Mary Ann Prothero d. 30th October 1854 aged 1 year and 6 months, and James, d. March 22nd 1863, aged 9 months. E side of chest has inscription to Alice Protheroe d. 18th September 1878 aged 16 months. Slab has inscription to Thomas Protheroe d. September 18th 1882, his wife Mary Ann d. 1883, Magdalen, wife of Llewellyn Brown d. November 30th 1902 and their daughter Rosamond Ann d. April 13th 1885. Railings have spear-finials and central stanchions with spike-finials ; ball-finials to corners all missing except one.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually well-designed late C19 memorial, utilising locally-produced cast-iron; a detail rarely encountered elsewhere in the area. Group value with Church and Cross.