Williams Memorial in SW corner of old Churchyard at Llanelly Church

Llanelly

Llanelly

Memorial is situated towards SW corner of churchyard, on W side of lawned path.

History
Erected c. 1866. Unusual memorial consisting of stone slabs with fluted iron legs, probably cast at the local Clydach Ironworks, which closed in 1877. This type of memorial, a simplification of the sarcophagus type is often found in the area (several at Llangattock, Brecs), the feet usually of stone rather than cast-iron as at Llanelly.

Exterior
Memorial with large sandstone slab, carried on four cast-iron legs. The legs are ribbed and taper from fluted feet to caps. Lettered slab is facetted to central ridge. Carefully-lettered inscription and scriptural text to Thomas, son of Thomas and Mary Williams of Penygraig, Llanelly, who died 1st March 1866 aged 29.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusually well-designed late C19 memorial, utilising locally-produced cast-iron; a detail rarely encountered elsewhere in the area. Group value with Church and Cross.