Gellifelen Tramroad Bridge

Llanelly

Gellifelen

Location
Bridges carries public road between Darrenfelen and Gellifelen over very sharp bend above steep river ravine. Approximately 1 km S of Darrenfelen.

History
Built 1821, as part of Joseph and Crawshay Bailey’s horse-powered tramroad between the Nantyglo Ironworks and the Brecon and Abergavenny Canal. The engineer was Thomas Hill of Blaenavon. The Nantyglo Ironworks Company applied to the Brecon and Abergavenny Canal Company to construct the line in 1820, but a delay was experienced because the proposed route crossed the Llam-march tramroad, belonging to the Clydach Ironworks. By April 1821, the Baileys were allowed to build the tramroad using their own capital and labour, and on 6th December 1821, the line opened, the Hereford Journal reporting that a line of trams were sent to Abergavenny laden with coal for the poor of the town.

Exterior
Rubble construction. Single semi-circular arch with stone voussoirs. Head of north arch has iron tie-bar. Low parapets with cemented copings.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved early C19 tramroad bridge, a prominent surviving structure of important industrial landscape of the Clydach Gorge.