Rock Cottage

Llanelly

Gilwern

Location
Located on the E side of minor road leading from Dan-y-bont to Crickhowell Road, with gable end abutting road.

Mid-later C19 villa. Rear extension under construction October 1999.

Exterior
Rock-faced and coursed red sandstone rubble construction. Slate roofs. Deep gables with decorative carved bargeboards. Gable chimneys on low plinths with paired diagonal shafts, both with one shaft truncated. Striking garden elevation of three bays and two storeys, the central rising an extra storey tower-like above ridge-level: this central section is rectangular in plan, projecting to front and rear, with angled corners, hipped roof with angled corners above jettied upper courses of masonry. Attic window of centre bay is 2:2:2 casement with arched lights. First floor cross-windows containing paired 8-pane sashes: centre window has shallow gable above with decorative carved bargeboard. Ground floor left and right windows are cross-windows with paired 4-over-6 sashes, Tudor hoodmoulds. Central four-centred doorway.

Interior not available for inspection at the time of resurvey (October 1999).

Listed as a well preserved and unusually designed mid-later C19 villa.