The Hall (formerly Glyncorrwg Workmen's Institute and Memorial Hall)

Neath Port Talbot
Glyncorrwg

Glyncorrwg
Location
At the S end of Glyncorrwg village on the W side of an unclassified road between Glyncorrwg and Cymmer

Institutional

History
Built in 1925 (date on building) partly as a war memorial. One of the foundation tablets was laid by Ramsay Macdonald MP, the future Prime Minister.

Exterior
An Institute of 2 storeys with basement, built on a steep slope with a single-storey entrance front facing the street, forming the upper storey of the building. The front is in a classical style and is of 8 symmetrical but unequal bays, constructed of rock-faced stone with rusticated pilasters to the angles and to the bays set back from the ends, where the doorways are placed. The outer bays are slightly set back. The windows are 18-pane horned sashes. The doorways have Doric surrounds, above which are lunettes and open pediments breaking through the parapet. Above the windows is a moulded cornice and parapet, to the centre of which is a panel with lettering in relief: 'Glyncorrwg Workmen's Institute and Memorial Hall'. Below street level the lower storey has openings in brick surrounds conforming to the bay structure above, its doorways reached from steps against the side walls leading to a narrow pavement. Set back behind the parapet is the double-height auditorium under a hipped slate roof with central cupola. The L side wall is cement rendered, and has 4 bays offset to the L, with replaced windows. The R side wall has a sash window to the L in the upper storey, similar to the front, and a replaced window below it with smaller service windows further R. The rear wall has 2 tiers of windows to the double-height auditorium, each with 6 windows, and a doorway to the centre at the lower level. The lower storey has 7 replaced windows, with a window to the L between lower and middle storeys. The basement has a blocked segmental-headed window the L in a brick surround and a segmental-headed doorway to the R with a replaced door.

Interior
The main entrance is through the L-hand doorway. This opens to a landing and an open-well stair, with plain newels and balusters, to the lower storeys. The landing has a cornice with egg and dart moulding and a later partition. The reading room occupied the room to the front centre. Behind is the double-height cinema, or auditorium, which, although poorly preserved, retains a segmental plaster vault with ceiling roses and classicising cornice, and architrave to the stage. The lower storey, housing an original ballroom, is modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed both for its social-historical interest and for the architectural interest of its well-designed classical front.