Farm buildings range at Pentre

Betws Gwerfil Goch

Melin y wig

In the farmyard of Pentre, west of the farmhouse.

A traditional farmbuildings range probably of the C18/19.

Exterior
A three-bay threshing barn with an attached range of minor farm buildings extending from its corner towards the farmhouse. Local rubble stone masonry with larger stones at quoins; slate roofing. The barn now lacks its great doors, but has numerous original ventilation slits in the end and side walls. The attached range starts with a shed with loft, with slatted window openings; the centre section is provided with slit ventilation openings and a boarded door; the last section of the range is a cart-shed with granary above, the latter entered by a gable-end door above a staircase of stone. To the rear these buildings have modern shedding built up against them. The last section has a cartshed opening with a large bowed oak lintel and two granary windows above.

The roof trusses of the barn appear to have been replaced in the C19.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved typical Denbighshire farm range, also listed for group value with Pentre farmhouse.