Cwm Flowrog

Abernant
Carmarthen
Abernant

Location
Situated some 2km NE of Abernant at the bottom of a deep valley accessed by a steep and winding track.

History
Earlier C19 farmhouse, marked on Abernant Tithe map of 1845. At this time the holding was 123 acres (49.8 hectares), owned by Lewis Evans of Pantycendy and John Thomas and occupied by John Davies and others. A large stone chimney has probably been removed from the right end, the stack replaced by present brick chimney perhaps contemporary with fenestration in later C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and brick end stacks. Two-storey, 3-window range heavily offset to left. Four-pane horned sashes, set under eaves above and with stone voussoirs below. Centre door has flat head, plank door and plain overlight. Windowless right end wall. Outshut rear with C20 windows and doors in low rear wall.

Not accessible at time of survey.

Included as a traditional farmhouse of the late Georgian period, now rare in the region.