Coach-house at Rhyd-y-garreg-ddu

Abernant
Carmarthen
Talog

Situated on the W side of the farmyard at Rhyd-y-garreg-ddu approximately 1km NW of Talog.

History
Coach-house dated 1866 at Rhydygarregddu. The farm is marked to a different layout on the 1845 Abernant Tithe map.

Exterior
Coach-house, white-painted rubble stone with slate roof. Two centre arched entries with painted stone voussoirs and double plank doors. Plaque above interrupting irregular row of dove-holes reads 'Built in 1866 by Mr Jacob Jones'. Lofted section to left has ground floor small 4-pane window with painted stone voussoirs, and 9-pane loft light above under eaves slightly to right. Outside stone stairs on left end wall with whitewashed risers and stone treads, to end wall loft door. Small single pane window to left side of rear wall.

Five bay roof with stapled pine collar trusses.

Reason for designation
Included as an outbuilding of unusual quality, of near-formal design. Group value with Rhyd-y-garreg-ddu.