Ty'n-y-winllan
6 Ty'n-y-winllan

Bryn-Crug
Tywyn
Bryn Crug

Location
Ty'n-y-winllan is a row of 6 terrace cottages on the S side of the road leaving Bryn Crug for Llanegryn. No 6 is at the W end, directly on to the road.

History
The house was built in the early-mid C19 as part of a terrace of small village houses. It later became the adult home of Mary Jones of Llanfihangel-y-pennant, the simple country girl who walked to Bala in 1800 to obtain a Welsh language bible, and who later became a symbol of the desire of ordinary folk for direct access to the sources of religious knowledge, a movement which resulted in the British and Foreign Bible Society. After her death in 1872 she was buried in the graveyard of Bethlehem Chapel, Bryn Crug.

Exterior
The house is built of stone and roughcast, with smooth rendered pilasters and bands. Slate roof. Two storeys, 3 window bays, with a symmetrical front, extended to the right by a lean-to. Four-panelled door with raised mouldings. Sixteen-paned sash windows either side of the front door on the ground floor, and 12-paned above.

Reason for designation
Included as a village house of strong C19 character, and particularly for its association as the adult home of Mary Jones.