Cilcemaes

Bryn-Crug
Tywyn
Bryn Crug

The house stands back from and above the minor road from Bryn Crug to Llanfihangel-y-pennant.

History
The house is probably of late C17 or early C18 origin, altered perhaps in the early C19 when extended and re-windowed.

Exterior
The house is built of rubble stone, with a slate roof between gable stacks. Two storeys, 2 wide bays, extended to the right by a further bay in line, giving a symmetrical layout with a central entrance, a segmental arched doorway with a timber door. On the ground floor to each side, 12-paned horned sash windows with deep roughly shaped slate lintels and on the first floor three 4-paned horned sashes, the centre window set below a small gable. The house has, on the left, a small service addition with a pitched slate roof and gable stack. Single door and window to the front. One window on each floor to each bay at the rear, the NE opening now a doorway.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a farmhouse probably of late C17-early C18 origin, extended in the C18-early C19 to form a symmetrical front in a rustic Georgian tradition, although still retaining a strong vernacular character.