Mile Marker

Bryn-Crug

Bryn Crug
Location
Set into the roadside wall, c30m S of the bridge over the Nant-Rhyd-yr-Onen, in the centre of the village.

History
The cast iron mile markers along the road from Dolgellau to Tywyn were erected by the turnpike trust in c1827.

Exterior
Cast iron mile marker consisting of a shaft of open-backed triangular section, bracketed at the foot, with bead edge strengthening, widening at the top, with a splayed top gusset. On each side face of the upper part raised sans-serif lettering reading, on the left, DOLGELLEY / 17, and on the right, TOWYN / 2.

Reason for designation
Included as one of a largely complete series of mile markers erected by the Turnpike Trust at the time of considerable improvements to rural roads in W Meirionydd in c1827 when the toll booths were erected.