Farm building at Perfeddnant

Bryn-Crug

Bryn Crug

Location
Perfeddnant lies on the back road from Bryn Crug to Llanfihangel. The farm buildings stand apart and approximately 30m to the W of the farmhouse.

The farm building probably dates to the early C18, contemporary with the core of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Built of local rubble stone, with a corrugated asbestos roof between end coped gables. Three bays, the lower a storeroom, perhaps originally a small barn or workshop and the upper two a stable or small cowhouse. Single door to the store at the side of an external stone stair, and a stable door to the upper bays with a single ventilated window. Storage loft over, with a pitching door in the upper gable end. Two slit vents to the lower gable end. The building has been extended by a lean-to at the rear.

Interior
The two upper bays have transverse mangers. The single truss between the upper bays is of a cruck derivative form, with slightly curved principals springing from within the walls, and secured by a pegged collar. The apex is halved. Trenches for two tiers of purlins, now missing.

Reason for designation
Included as a farm building of sub-medieval character, and of group value with the associated hay barn and the farmhouse.