Geufron

Bryn-Crug
Tywyn
Bryn Crug

Location
Geufron farm is perched on the S facing slope of Foel Wyllt, NE of Bryn Crug village, and is reached by a farm road off the B4405.

History
The farm is set on a platform cut in the hillside, and is probably of C18 origin, altered in the C19 with detail associated with estate work, perhaps that of the Peniarth estate.

Exterior
The building is of local stone rubble, with an old slate roof. Two storeys. It consists of a main 3-bay structure, the centre bay brought forward and gabled, to which is added a gabled porch. An added one-storey and attic service wing extends in line to the left, with further outbuildings. The gabled porch has a part-glazed door with label hood over, painted black. Four-paned horned sash window to the first floor with a similar drip mould over, and small roof vents in the gable. Bays each side of the centre bay, that to the left longer and probably incorporating the major living room. Both have similar 4-paned sash windows to each floor, those to the upper floor rise into small gables, also with hood moulds. Part external stack on the E gable end with a hexagonal stone flue. Similar stack at the W gable end now incorporated into the lower service wing, which has a modern stack.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent and well preserved farmhouse, vernacular in plan and materials, but with detail characteristic of C19 estate work.