Boiler stack of former lead mine NW of Cefn-parc Farm

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pont-y-Clun
Pontyclun
Mwyndy

In a field NW of Cefn-parc Farm, and standing on a ridge overlooking Llantrisant to the N.

History
Probably built in the C18, and one of a number of C18 lead mines in the Vale of Glamorgan. The mine is shown as disused on the 1841 Llantrisant Tithe map, by which time all the other buildings on the site had been taken down. A later OS map marks the stack as an air shaft for a local colliery.

Exterior
A round rubble-stone stack approximately 3m diameter at the base and tapering to approximately 25m high. Projecting coping stones partly survive. The stack is constructed on a wider stone plinth, which has partly fallen away. A segmental-headed opening is on the W side at the base.

Reason for designation
Listed for industrial archaeological interest as a rare surviving building associated with lead-mining industry of the Vale of Glamorgan.