Lower terrace wall on W side of Miskin Manor

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pont-y-Clun

Miskin Manor

On the W side of the house.

History
The lower terrace wall was built in the first decade of the C20, probably by Judge Gwilym Williams, and is first shown on the 1919 Ordnance Survey. Miskin Manor is a country house built for David Williams in 1864, but has medieval origins. The landscaping of the present park was begun by Williams in 1857 and the principal features were in place by the 1870s. The gardens were further developed by David's son Judge Gwilym Williams (1839-1906) and Sir Rhys Rhys Williams (1865-1955). On the W side of the house there were originally earthen terraces on the sloping ground leading down to the bank of the River Ely. These are shown on the 1875 Ordnance Survey and may have belonged to the late C16 or early C17. The layout was altered by Judge Gwilym Williams from the late C19 when the present terrace walls were built.

Exterior
A revetment wall in 2 parallel N-S sections of rubble stone with flat copings and terminating with square piers and ball finials. Towards the N end the walls are linked by wide stone steps to the lower terrace.

Listed for group value with Miskin Manor and other associated listed items.