The Malthouse

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantrisant
Pontyclun
Llantrisant
Fronting the road and facing E on the NW edge of the village.

History
Probably late C18 or early C19. The Malthouse is mentioned in a report on corn tolls in 1817. It is shown on the Llantrisant tithe map of 1841 in the same form as today. The adjoining farmhouse was remodelled in the later C19 and a wing was added.

Exterior
Long 3-storey range of rubble stone under a slate roof. Central doorway with segmental stone head of narrow voussoirs containing a boarded door. Boarded window to R with similar stone head. Between these is a ventilation strip. Wider opening to L with flat concrete lintel and double planked doors. To L of centre in the middle storey is a planked door with timber lintel under a segmental head of voussoirs. To the R, aligned with the ground floor opening, is a small boarded window with almost flat head of voussoirs. In the upper storey, immediately below the eaves, are 3 small boarded openings of irregular size and shape with stone sills. In the N gable end is a doorway offset to the L into the middle storey. It has a planked door under a segmental head of stone voussoirs and is approached by wide stone steps. To the R is a large lean-to which projects to the rear. It has a small concrete lean-to to the R and a blocked doorway into the E side at a high level. The rear is only 2-storey as the ground rises, with a catslide roof. Wide full-height opening to L and small window to centre. Added shed at right angles to R, open-fronted and facing N. To the L of the malthouse is an adjoining stone farmhouse. It is 2-storey and 3-window with a 2-window range at right angles and late C20 openings.

Interior
Partial access to interior. The L bay to the ground floor is now a garage. The middle storey, entered from the rear, has a wood planked floor and cast iron I-section ceiling beams which carry a flagstone floor to the attic storey. The attic is said to retain some cast iron ventilation tiles and flues.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare agricultural building type, the facade imparting considerable character to the townscape setting.