Gates, piers, boundary walls and bridge at Castellau Congregational Chapel

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Llantrisant
Pontyclun
Llantrisant

Forming the entrance to the semi-circular graveyard and chapel off the W side of the lane.

History
A chapel was originally built on the site in 1843 and was rebuilt in 1877. The brook which the bridge spans was formerly used for Baptisms.

Exterior
The Nant Castellau curves around the E side of the graveyard and forms its boundary. The entrance to the graveyard and chapel consists of a bridge over the stream, leading to cast iron gates flanked by piers, beyond which is rubble stone walling with rendered copings. Small bridge of snecked stone with single pointed arch of narrow voussoirs and flat deck. Continuous parapets and dressed stone saddleback copings. Splayed ends to E, terminating in square piers set at an angle with pyramidal capstones. Taller dressed stone piers to W surmounted by ornate pyramidal capstones with hollow mouldings. These flank double cast iron gates with pointed finials and double top, mid and dog rails bearing bands of circles.

Listed for group value with Castellau Chapel, and contributing to its picturesque setting.